I spoke with a family friend who is an attorney and she said I was smart enough to do this myself and didnt need to hire an attorney. If the court finds that the executor has engaged in misconduct, has a conflict of interest, or is incompetent, the executor will be removed. When someone is named as the executor of an estate, they have a fiduciary duty to act in the best interest of all heirs and creditors. Federally Recognized Holidays, Employer Considerations for DOLs New AEWR Rule. Tenant, More Theyre still underage at the time of probate. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . The choice of a lawyer or other professional is an important decision and should not be based solely upon advertisements.