If the tenant does not appear, s/he will probably lose by default and the court will order immediate eviction. Senator Dick Durbin (D-IL) today met with Alexander County Housing Authority (ACHA) residents to discuss the Department of Housing and Urban Development's (HUD) response to the housing crisis that has forced hundreds of residents out of their housing units due to uninhabitable living conditions. Additional information can be found in the Illinois Security Deposit Return Act, 765 ILCS 710/1. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. We answer the questions, what is the implied warranty of habitability?, what is the definition of habitability for the implied warranty of habitability in Illinois, and what is the remedy for breach of the implied warranty of habitability in Illinois?, For some foundational information, check out